Development of functional MRI for mechanism of a spinal cord injur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Yuji  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 研究員 (10548499)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / functional / MRI / functional MRI / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 再生医学 / 可視化
Research Abstract
Allodynia is one of the essential problem for treatment with transplantation and reproduction in the central nervous system. In this study, we observed neural activity of allodynia using functional MRI and established a method for objective evaluation. This method contributes to clarification of a mechanism of central nervous system for neuropathic pain and leads to develop a novel treatment approach involving pain care.