Comprehensive measurement of proteinases and proteinase inhibitors within osteoarthritic knee cartilage and synovial fluid collected from osteoarthritic knee joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Mituyasu  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 統括診療部・整形外科, 医師 (60574093)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変形性関節症 / タンパク分解酵素 / 関節軟骨 / ウロキナーゼ / プラスミン
Research Abstract
In order to determine the amounts of proteinases within OA cartilage, proteins were extracted from cartilage matrix, and concentrations of various proteinases were determined by ELISA and Luminex, together with those of endogenous proteinase inhibitors. Synovial fluid was collected from OA knees, and the amounts of proteinases and endogenous inhibitors were determined as well. The results of our analysis revealed that OA cartilage contains various kinds of proteinases besides MMP-13 and ADAMTS-4 and 5, which have been supposed to be primary proteinases in OA. Again, our study has revealed that the synovial fluid from OA joints contains considerable amounts of MMP-1, 2 and 3 together with TIMP-1 and 2.