Project/Area Number |
22791417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Yuichi 群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (20420094)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脳イメージング / 脳 / 痛み / 鎮痛 / fMRI / 脳機能 / 脳科学 / 甘味 / 認知 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the brain activation associated with sweet-taste-induced analgesia by 3-tesla functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), the mechanism of which is considered to involve the central nervous system. The cold pressor test was applied to their medial forearm. Under both conditions, the cold pressor test robustly activated the pain-related neural network, notably the anterior cingulate cortex, insula, posterior parietal cortex, and thalamus, although such activations under the sweet condition weakened with pain threshold increase, compared with those under the non-sweet condition. Together with emotional changes in pain appraisal, our findings provide objective representation of sweet-taste-induced analgesia in the human brain.