Project/Area Number |
22791421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Mioko 富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10536733)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 疼痛管理学 / 急性膵炎 / 難治性疼痛 / caerulein |
Research Abstract |
First, we found that the mRNA levels of interleukin-1b and monocyte chemotactic protein(MCP)-1 were significantly increased in the pancreas of caerulein-treated mice. The sensitivity of abdominal organs was enhanced in caerulein-injected mice, suggesting that caerulein caused pancreatic hyperalgesia. Moreover, repeated treatment with caerulein resulted in cutaneous tactile allodynia of the upper abdominal region indicating that caerulein-treated mice exhibited referred pain. Under this condition, the mRNA level of cox-2 was significantly increased in the spinal cord. The mRNA levels of bradykinin B1 receptor(BKB1R) and bradykinin B2 receptor(BKB2R) were significantly increased in the dorsal root ganglion. Finally, we found that intrathecal injection of celecoxib(selective cox-2 inhibitor) attenuated the acute pancreatitis pain-like state in caerulein-treated mice. These findings suggest that the upregulation of cox-2 in the spinal code and BK receptors in the DRG may, at least in part, contribute to the development of the acute pancreatitis pain-like state in mice.