The molecular and ionic mechanisms for cardioprotective effects of volatile anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Akiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50447877)
Research Collaborator MATSUURA Hiroshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60238962)
OMATSU Mariko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80161397)
KITAGAWA Hirotoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50252391)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords麻酔学 / Ca^<2+>パラドックス / TRPCチャネル
Research Abstract
Ca^<2+> paradox occurs when the extracellular Ca^<2+> is repleted following Ca^<2+> depletion and is characterized by the intracellular Ca^<2+> overload associated with cellular hypercontracture. We revealed that Ca^<2+> entry via the transient receptor potential canonical(TRPC) channel activated by Ca^<2+> decrease in sarcoplasmic reticulum is responsible for the Ca^<2+> paradox in mouse ventricular myocytes. Furthermore, we found that volatile anesthetic sevoflurane markedly inhibits Ca^<2+> influx through the TRPC channel and thereby protects ventricular myocytes from Ca^<2+> paradox-mediated Ca^<2+> overload.