Cellular and molecular biological analysis of the impact of drugs used during periorerative period on cellular oxygen metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKABUCHI Satoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (90402841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬理学 / 麻酔薬 / 低酸素応答 / 細胞生物学 / 分子生物学 / 麻酔科学
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that Glucose-stimulated insulin secretion(GSIS) elicited by 400 mg/dL glucose was inhibited by treatment with isoflurane and sevoflurane. Taken together experimental evidence that glibenclamide-stimulated insulin secretion was not affected by either isoflurane or sevoflurane and that treatment with isoflurane or sevoflurane significantly suppress glucose-induced intracellular ATP elevation, it is suggested that isoflurane and sevoflurane affect mitochondria ETC and suppresses GSIS. Our finding may delineate the molecular mechanism behind the glucose tolerance established by volatile anesthetics.