Involvement of microenvironment constituted by intra-spinal oxygen metablism in establishment of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Kakuhiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (20551451)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 麻酔科学 / 低酸素応答 / マイクログリア / 神経因性疼痛
Research Abstract
In response to activation of microglia, HIF-1 activation and expression of genes, which play essential roles in neuropathic pain, are observed under 20% conditions. In particular, LPS and ATP induced P2X4 expression, which is most strongly related to neuropathic pain development than P2X7, under 20% O2 conditions and much more induce under 1% O2 conditions. These findings suggest that redox environment caused by micro oxygen environment in spinal cord may affect activation of microglia and gene expression involved in neuropathic pain.