Gene therapy for neuropathic pain applying SNP pace maker ion-channel (HCN channel) transduction to the spinal cord and dorsal root ganglion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Ryuji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50444659)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 神経因性疼痛 / 慢性痛 / ペースメーカーチャンネル / 神経障害性痛 / グリコシル化 / 慢性疼痛
Research Abstract
HCN ion channels also know as a pace-maker channel play an important role on regulating spontaneous firing of central nerve systems at various neuropathic pain state. In this study, we investigated about the mechanisms of the HCN ion channel expression change to the nerve system. And we also investigated that the possibility of dominant-negative HCN ion channel as the source for the gene therapy to chronic neuropathic pain. We found that increase of cyclic AMP concentration decreased the glycosylated HCN ion channels on the plasma membrane. Non-glycosylated (SNP) HCN channels could reach to the plasma membrane of xenopus oocyte, but it did not pass the current. These findings suggested that the modulation of HCN channel expression on the spinal cord might be useful as the new treatment of chronic neuropathic pain.