Evaluation of the analgesic effect to the neuropathic pain targeting ATP-sensitive potassium channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (40380076)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsKイオンチャネル / 神経因性疼痛 / 後根神経節 / 神経ステロイド / 神経障害性痛 / Allopregnanolone / パッチクランプ法 / 核膜 / コンダクタンス / カリウムイオンチャネル / 一次知覚ニューロン / 神経障害性疼痛 / 免疫組織染色 / 疼痛モデル / 単一チャネルコンダクタンス
Research Abstract
Although detailed mechanisms of neuropathic pain remained unclear, altered sensory function contributes to the pathogenesis of neuropathic pain via hyperexcitability in injured axons. Here, we investigated the analgesic effect to the neuropathic pain targeting ATP-sensitive potassium(K_<ATP>) channels. Our results indicated that reduced K_ATP currents may be a factor in generating neuropathic pain through increased excitability. In addition, we examined the possibility of neurosteroid as the endogenous factor which can modulate K_ATP channel activity. Our results demonstrated that allopregnanolone, one of the neurosteroid, contributed to the pathogenesis of neuropathic pain.