Analysis of analgesic action of remifentanil through dimerized mu-delta opioid receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroaki  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90437856)
Research Collaborator UEZONO Yasuhito  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
SUDO Yuka  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究支援者 (70646695)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオピオイド受容体 / 二量体 / レミフェンタニル / 急性耐性
Research Abstract
Baby hamster kidney cells transfected with Venus-fused mu opioid receptors and Cerulean-fused delta opioid receptors were treated with remifentanil. To investigate the remifentanil-induced internalization and resensitization of the heterodimers, cells were fixed and examined by confocal microscopy after treatment of remifentanil. Fluorescence resonance energy transfer analysis was performed to confirm the heterodimerization of mu opioid receptors and delta opioid receptors. Remifentanil caused internalization of mu-delta heterodimers in a dose-dependent manner. Compared to our previous study using baby hamster kidney cells transfected with mu opioid receptors alone, baby hamster kidney cells transfected with mu opioid receptors and delta opioid receptors were more efficiently returned to plasma membrane after the remifentanil-induced internalization.