Project/Area Number |
22791446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Ryuji 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40549060)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 麻酔学 / 局所麻酔薬 / 腫瘍特異性 / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリア / リドカイン / HL60 / フリーラジカル |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to clarify the local anesthetics that induce apoptosis or necrosis and their induction-related factors. Methods : Apoptosis and necrosis were analyzed by double-staining assay with propidium iodide(PI) and annexin-V and were measured by flow cytometry(FACS). DNA fragmentation was used for the analysis of apoptosis. Conclusion : The results indicate that local anesthetics with high lipophilicity are highly toxic and induce mainly necrosis, while local anesthetics with low pKa induce more apoptosis.