Functional analysis of water channel in ischemic brain injury after cardiac arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SOU Mine  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60381886)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAI Kiyofumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
SOBUE Kazuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
ARIMA Hajime  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20254295)
HIRATE Hiroyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20363939)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蘇生学 / 蘇生 / 水チャネル / 脳浮腫
Research Abstract
Astrocytic swelling is one of the mechanisms of brain edema. We found that AQP4 enhanced expression which rose by ischemia-reoxygenation relates to astrocytic swelling. Participation of AQP4 was suggested to the cerebral edema by brain ischemia in an animal model. When astrocyte was medicated with the inhibitory drug(SN-50) of NF-kB, or the inhibitory drug(SB203580)of p38 MAPK and ischemia-reoxygenation was caused, the tendency for the rapid revelation rise of AQP4 to be controlled was acquired. Although the further examination was required, a possibility that regulation of cerebral edema could be performed by this research was suggested.