Development of a diagnostic method for malignant hyperthermia indexed by cell death provoked by stimulation of ryanodine 1 receptors in monocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Masanori  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80536780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords麻酔学 / 悪性高熱症 / リアノジン受容体 / ブピバカイン / カフェイン / ミトコンドリア / 細胞障害 / ネクローシス / 麻酔 / 単球・マクロファージ / 細胞死 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
To develop a new diagnostic method for malignant hyperthermia, utility of necrotic cytotoxicity assay provoked by agonists for ryanodine-1 receptors(RyR1) in monocytes was evaluated. Two RyR1 agonists, bupivacaine as well as caffeine, elevated intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration. However, bupivacaine but not caffeine provoked cell death. Differential effects of these RyR1 agonists on mitochondrial membrane potential mimicked those on necrotic cell death. These indicated that intracellular Ca^<2+> mobilization was not the direct cause of cell death provoked by RyR1 agonists. Further evaluation concerning the relationship between mitochondrial damage and necrosis provoked by RyR1 agonists should be required.