Effects of microparticles on monocyte-derived procoagulant activity provoked via SP : NK1R pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIJIMA Hiroshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90536781)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords周術期管理学 / マイクロパーティクル / 単球 / ニューロキニン1受容体 / サブスタンスP / 血液凝固 / 組織因子 / 単球・マクロファージ / フローサイトメトリー
Research Abstract
Substance-P(SP) enhances whole blood coagulation through neurokinin-1 receptors(NK1R) in leukocytes while the precise mechanisms of this phenomenon remains to be established. Thus the effects of microparticles associated with tissue factor on monocyte-derived procoagulant activity provoked via SP : NK1R pathway were evaluated. CC chemokine ligand 5(CCL5) increased microparticles released from monocytes. SP enhanced CCL5-dependent release of microparticles from these cells. Forced expression of the full-length NK1R that is not constitutively expressed in monocytes also enhanced the release of microparticles from these cells.