Effect of D-amino acid on postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mitsumasa  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (10384918)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疼痛 / ラット / Dセリン / YM-872 / Dアミノ酸 / NMDA受容体 / 鎮痛 / 術後痛 / 疼痛閾値 / セリンラセマーゼ / 代謝 / 遺伝子発現 / モデルラット
Research Abstract
The role of glutamate receptors in descending pain modulation after noxious is unclear. In an animal model of acute and tonic nociception, we examined the effects of intracerebroventricular administration of AMPA receptor antagonist, with/without NMDA receptor agonist. Intracerebroventricular administration of YM 872, AMPA antagonist, significantly and dose-dependently decreased the number of flinches in both early and late phase of the formalin test without abnormal motor function. Intracerebroventricular administration of YM872 with D-serine, an endogenous and obligatory co-agonist for the NMDA receptor glycine site, decreased significantly and dose-dependently the number of flinches in both early and late phase of the formalin test. These results suggest that the inhibition of AMPA receptors and activation of NMDA receptor at the supraspinal level could induce the antinociceptive effects.