Analysis of effects of general anesthetics on TRP receptors aiming at elucidation of action mechanisms of general anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TERADA Tadanori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10399206)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords麻酔学 / TRP受容体 / TRPM8受容体 / 抗うつ薬 / デュロキセチン / 鎮痛機序メカニズム / 全身麻酔薬 / TRPA1受容体 / 全身麻酔薬の作用機序 / イソフルラン / セボフルラン / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞発現系 / TRPV1受容体 / カプサイシン
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that general anesthetics enhanced TRP receptors function, suggesting that effects of general anesthetics on TRP receptors are not related to anesthetic effects. On the other hands, we found that antidepressant, duloxetine for neuropathic pain inhibits the function of TRPM8 receptor, which is one of TRP receptor subtypes. It has been proposed that TRPM8 receptor is related to cold allodynia that is one of neuropathic pain symptom, indicating that inhibition of TRPM8 function may be one of action mechanisms of duloxetine. Development of new analgesics for neuropathic pain can be expected by further investigations about this effect.