Novel pathological parameters in regional lymph nodes of urothelial carcinoma focused on "Seed and Soil" theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takashige  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (10399842)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 微小リンパ節転移 / 所属リンパ節 / リンパ管新生 / 尿路上皮がん
Research Abstract
Study 1 : Fifty-one patients treated by nephroureterectomy were included. All had lymph nodes(LNs) and all LNs were negative on hematoxylin and eosin staining. We re-evaluated the presence of micrometastasis in LNs specimens by anti-cytokeratin immunohistochemistory. Immunohistochemistry identified micrometastases in 7(14%) of 51 patients. Study 2 : We prospectively evaluated the presence of micrometastasis in LNs in patients undergoing radical cystectomy or nephroureterectomy. Micrometastasis was detected in 9%(2/22) of patients undergoing radical cystectomy. Study 3 : We evaluated the association between the expression of VEGFC mRNA, VEGFD mRNA, or VEGF3R mRNA and pathological characteristic in primary tumors. We subsequently evaluated the lymph vascular density(LVD) in marginal zone of regional lymph nodes. The expression of VEGFC mRNA was higher in> pT2 disease than<pT1 disease. LVD was higher in patients with node metastasis than patients without it. In addition, the accumulation of lymphatic vessels was observed in half of the cases without node metastases.