Role of TWEAK-Fn14 signaling under high-fat diet or obesity on prostate cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HUANG Mingguo  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60448503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / TWEAK / Fn14 / 前立腺癌
Research Abstract
In Japan, prostate cancer (Pca) morbidity and mortality have been increasing, presumably due to changes in dietary habits, higher rates of screening and an expanding elderly population. Recent studies shown that high-fat diet (HFD) active PI3K and MAPK by the modulate many important growth factors including IGF-1, FGF and EGF in prostate cancer (Kalaany NY et al, Nature, 2009).
Recently we demonstrated HFD influence progression of prostate cancer, and found that many receptors of growth factors and cytokine implicated progression of prostate cancer in the prostate cancer xenograft (Narita S et al, Prostate, 2008)。
In this study, we investigated the role of Fn14 on prostate-cancer progression using prostate cancer cells, LNCaP prostate cancer xenograft model and human prostate cancer samples. Fn14 and its ligand TWEAK were highly expressed in the androgen independent prostate cancer cells, and Fn14 was shown to modulate expression of matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9), and influence the proliferation and invasiveness of prostate cancer cells. Clinically, high expression of Fn14 was significantly associated with higher PSA recurrence rate in patients who underwent radical prostatectomy.
In conclusion, the over expression of Fn14 may contribute to multiple malignant cellular phenotypes associated with prostate cancer progression, in part via MMP-9. TWEAK-Fn14 signaling may be a novel therapeutic target of prostate cancer.