The research for the urinary RANTES・MCP-1 as the urine tumor markers for bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (90466590)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 膀胱癌 / RANTES / CCR5 / 尿中サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We measured the urinary cytokines using ELISA, and found that mean urinary RANTES level were significantly higher than that of healthy control. Immunohistologically, the expression of CCR5, which is main receptor of RANTES, was found in primary bladder tumors. There was a statistically significant association between increased CCR5 expression in tumors and tumor stage or tumor grade. The high grade or high stage tumors had significantly higher expression levels of CCR5.
Our results suggest that the high level of urine RANTES may be a candidate novel marker of the presence of bladder cancer. Furthermore, the increased CCR5 expression in the cytoplasm of bladder cancer cells may be associated with aggressive type of bladder cancer and be a marker for disease progression.