Development of novel intravesical agents for the treatment of refractory superficial bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masami  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 准教授 (70444677)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 遺伝子治療 / 抗癌免疫 / 分化 / 癌
Research Abstract
Bladder cancer is one of the most common urogenital malignancies. The intravesical instillation of anti-cancer agent is an attractive strategy to treat a superficial lesion or floating/disseminated cancer cells after transurethral operation. An adenovirus carrying REIC/Dkk-3, a tumor suppressor gene,(Ad-REIC) exhibits cancer-specific apoptotic effects in various types of cancer cells. In this study, we demonstrated that the intravesical instillation of Ad-REIC could be an attractive therapeutic method for the treatment of human bladder cancer.