Regeneration of cavernous nerve after transplantation of CD 133+ cells derived from human peripheral blood and placement of biodegradable gel sponge sheet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHOGO Inoue  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (90457177)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 神経再生 / 陰茎海綿体神経 / アルギン酸ゲルシート / CD133陽性細胞 / 前立腺 / 陰茎海綿体神
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop an easier nerve-regenerating technique without sutures by applying an alginate gel sponge sheet and investigate acceleration of axonal regeneration induced by the transplantation of the human peripheral blood-derived CD133+ cells into a rat cavernous nerve defect model. The intracavernous pressure(ICP) response elicited by elemental stimulation of the major pelvic ganglion(MPG) was evaluated. The MPG was exposed, and a needle was into the corpus cavernosum and the femoral artery, respectively, to monitor the ICP and mean arterial pressure(MAP). There is no significant difference in ICP/ MAP ratio between the alginate sheet group and the cavernous nerve dissection group(p=0. 74). In contrast, ICP/ MAP ratio is significantly higher in the CD133+ cells transplantation group than the cavernous nerve dissection group(p=0. 01).