A search for the interaction molecules with REIC/Dkk-3 in prostate gland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University (2011)
The University of Tokushima (2010)
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Kazuhiko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30550488)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / REIC/Dkk-3 / REIC / Dkk-3 / 前立腺がん / 相互作用 / Tctex-1 / Dkk3
Research Abstract
REIC/Dkk-3 acts as a tumor suppressor in multiple cancer cell lines by inducing apoptosis through endoplasmic reticulum(ER) stress signaling. However, the intracellular interaction partners of REIC/Dkk-3 have not been fully elucidated. By employing yeast two-hybrid screening, we identified the human dynein light chain, Tctex-1, as a novel interaction partner of REIC/Dkk-3.The binding region of REIC/Dkk-3 with Tctex-1 contains an amino acid sequence motif [-E-X-G-R-R-X-H-] which was previously reported as the Tctex-1 binding domain of dynein intermediate chain(DIC). The link between REIC/Dkk-3 and Tctex-1 may be of significance for understanding the molecular functions of the proteins in ER stress signaling and intracellular dynein motor dynamics, respectively.