The identification of the genes correlated with the hypospadias development and the application to a future gene therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Satoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (50468253)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尿道下裂 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
(1) We have developed a rat model of hypospadias by in uteroexposure to flutamide, demonstrating proximal hypospadias in 100% of offspring. We analyzed 20,500 genes of fetal penis from a rat model, using the oligonucleotide microarray. The results of microarray analysis were confirmed by quantitative real-time PCR. We identified one gene, prolactin-induced protein (Pip). This gene had never been reported about the correlation with penile development.
(2) The distribution of the Pipgene were histologically examined in the samples from rats and human. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed PIP expression in the prepuces of the genital tubercles of the control and hypospadiac rat. PIP was also expressed in the human prepuces of the patients with hypospadias and phimosis.