The mechanism of urolithiasis formation and the analysis of adipocytokine under metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yasuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (30566229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 炎症 / オステオポンチン / アディポネクチン / 酸化ストレス / 尿路結石 / アディポサイトカイン / ob/ob / M-1 / 3T3-L1
Research Abstract
In this study, Kidney crystal formation in the MetS environment increased OPN and MCP-1 expression, and decreased SOD expression in renal tissue. Collectively, APN is possible to prevent kidney stone by regulating inflammation and oxidative stress at the biomolecular level. Next, the renal tubular epithelial cells and adipocytes showed characteristic expression patterns of kidney stone-related genes in the coculture. These phenomena might be due to MetS environment-induced paracrine system between renal tubular epithelial cells and adipocytes, and suggests that MetS environment may lead to kidney stone formation.