The elucidation of the cell proliferation control mechanism and the infection mechanism to bladder mucosa of BCG via cAMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Katsuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (30468251)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膀胱癌 / BCG / cAMP / 膀胱がん / 抗腫瘍効果
Research Abstract
1. Influence on BCG infection rate in bladder cancer cell line by cAMP activator administering: After BCG had been infected with the human bladder cancer cell line, the cAMP activator was administered. The infection of BCG was controlled to the density of cAMP activator.
2. Examination of change in cellular growth factor related to cAMP: The expression of PKA that is the cellular growth factor related to cAMP has increased by about 2-3 times compared with cAMP activator non-administering group.
3. Influence on tumor proliferation by cAMP activator administering: First, BBN was administered to the mouse. After 8 weeks, BCG and cAMP activator were administered to the bladder and ventral cavity, respectively. After 26 weeks, the bladders were removed and the bladder was weighed. The weight of the bladder was 2.68g and 2.83g in the cAMP activator non-administration group and the cAMP activator administering group respectively. A significant difference was not admitted though the tendency with a little weight of the bladder was shown in the cAMP activator non-administration group compared with the cAMP activator administering group.