Elucidation of the mechanism and involvement of mitochondrial collapes in the initial process of kidney stone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Kazuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70551274)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアポトーシス / シクロスポリン / ミトコンドリア / 尿細管細胞傷害 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア傷害 / 尿路結石 / 細胞傷害 / 腎尿細管細胞傷害 / Cyclosporine A
Research Abstract
We have shown that the kidney stone formations are significantly suppressed by the administration of CsA. In addition, we have succeeded in suppressing apoptosis and generation of oxidative stress by preventing mitochondrial collapes by blocking the mPTP opening. The result of this study showed that the mPTP opening via cyclophilin D activity induced the renal tubular cell injury through the apoptosis and oxidative stress in the initial process of kidney stone formations. I thought that this study can be applied to the development of new therapeutic agents for kdneystone disease.