The basic research about the investigation of the mechanism about the kidney generation and the application to kidney regeneration medicine using Pax2-recombinant embryonic stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Akihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70464568)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医療 / 胚性幹細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 腎再生 / Pax2遺伝子 / 再生医学 / 分化実験 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
We have generated ES cell lines that repress Pax2 expression and examined their differentiation potential by embryoid body(EB) formation. EBs were cultured with retinoic acid and activin A. EBs were analyzed by reverse transcription(RT)-PCR and immunocytochemical analysis. EBs expressed Pax2 and subsequently integrin α8 and AQP1.With retinoic acid and activin A, EBs overexpressed Pax2-induced BMP7, Pax8 and Podocin, ES cell lines with inducible Pax2 expression may be useful for dissecting genetic cascades functioning in the development of various organs, including the kidney, as well as for screening candidate genes that direct ES cells toward the desired lineages, which may be applicable to future cell therapies.