The effect of a novel photodynamic therapy with glycoconjugated fullerene and ultraviolet A-1 irradiation against bladder cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Yosuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (40381868)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 光物性 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
【Purpose】Photodynamic therapy(PDT) is an anticancer approach utilizing a light-absoring molecule and visible light irradiation to generate, in the presence of O^2, cytotoxic reactive oxygen species, which cause tumor ablation. Glycoconjugated fullerene (C60-glu) is a new photosensitizer which accumulates in malignant cells(Fig.1). Previously, we report that ultraviolet A-1(UVA-1) irradiation induced apoptosis occurs in a malignant cells rather than a normal cells. In this study, we investigated the effect of a novel PDT with C60-Glu and UVA-1 irradiation against bladder cancer cells. 【Material and Methods】Fullerene is considered a new class of carbon molecules. Fullerene discovered in 1985 is composed of 60 carbon atoms arranged in a soccer ball-like structure. Although fullerene is a well-known radical scavenger, it has excitation wavelengths in the ultraviolet A-1 region (340-400nm) and generates ROS effectively upon excitation. And, fullerene is not toxic in the dark. Three human bladder cancer cell lines (T24, 5637 and RT4) were used in this study. We analyzed these photocytotoxic effects by WST-1 assay or flow cytometric analysis. Next in vivo, we implanted in BALB/c-nu/nu male mice, and analyze the tumor growth by no treatment or PDT. 【Results and Discussion】We were able to observe the cytotoxic effect and apoptosis in all bladder cancer cell lines treated with only C60-gul or simple UVA-1 irradiation. But by these combination therapy, we observed a significant photocytotoxic effect and apoptosis. In vivo, this PDT suppressed the tumor growth. These studies indicated that PDT with C60-glu and UVA-1 was a new choice as a bladder cancer therapy.