Establishment of new prostate cancer metastatic model with androgen independent growth and identification of new mechanism of androgen-independency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAIKI Taku  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (50551272)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 転移動物モデル / 分子標的治療 / 前立腺癌 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
We established androgen-independent prostate cancer cell line from TRAP tumor, and named PCai1, and previously reported the orthotopic metastatic models, and tail vein injection model using PCai1 cells. We investigate the GST-P expression of PCai1 by RT-PCR and Western blot. In addition, using GST-P-siRNA, we investigated the relationship between the cell growth and Reactive Oxygen Species(ROS) in PCai1.PCai1 cells had higher GST-P expression in mRNA and protein levels in Charcoal Stripped-FBS medium than in normal medium. GST-P knocked down by siRNA resulted in significant decrease of the proliferation rate in vitro. On the contrary, DCFH assay revealed that ROS was induced by GST-P-siRNA treat. Tumors metastasized in the bone marrow after intravenous injection expressed high levels of GST-P, while metastatic lesions in the lung and lymph nodes failed to express GST-P as seen in the case of the orthotopic implantation. GST-P might have the important roles in the prostate cancer growth and metastasis by the restriction of ROS.