Chemoprevention for prostate cancer using Lo-MYC mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tsuyoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00552209)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / マウス / C-MYC / 免疫組織化学 / 組織標本
Research Abstract
We verified that MYC mice develop PIN and early prostate cancer that resemble the human disease. Our new data show: (i) C-MYC appears to be sufficient to morphologically transform prostate cells into PIN; (ii) C-MYC protein is decreased and Nkx3.1 protein is increased transiently during invasion; (iii) inflammatory cell infiltrates accompany the development and progression of PIN to prostate cancer. These results validate the MYC mouse to model early human prostate cancer and reveal complex dynamics of C-MYC and Nkx3.1 protein expression and inflammation during disease progression.