The new treatment strategy of gene immunotherapy ; survivin gene induce cyototoxic lymphocyte and modify the function of dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Reona  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30326368)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 遺伝子免疫治療 / survivin / 樹状細胞;DC / 免疫治療 / 免疫遺伝子治療 / 泌尿器癌
Research Abstract
Survivin is a member of the inhibitor of apoptosis protein(IAP) family. The present study showed that survivin-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes(CTLs) can be induced by dendritic cells : DCs transduced with the survivin gene by way of an adenoviral vector, and such CTLs showed cytotoxic activities against human urologic malignancies. Survivin is overexpressed in most cancer cells and chemotherapy-resistant cancer cells but is undetectable in normal tissues. This data suggested survivin is useful for chemotherapy-resistant cancer cells.
Survivin inhibits apoptosis and controls cell division. We showed the cell viability of DCs transduced with the survivin gene is longer than that of "normal" DCs. DCs transduced with the survivin gene can induce survivin-specific CTLs. The cytotoxic activity against bladder cancer cells(T-24) act long period.