Biological significance of expression of aryl hydrocarbon receptor in bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80383876)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 膀胱癌 / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / 浸潤 / 発癌
Research Abstract
In clinicopathological study, the expression of aryl hydrocarbon receptor(AhR) significantly associated with lymphovascular invasion which is prognostic factor of urothelial cancer. The regulation of the expression of AhR correlated with the expression of matrix metalloproteinase(MMP) in in vitro study. Furthermore, the invasion activity of bladder cancer cell was affected by the expression status of AhR.