Establishing orthotopic model of prostate cancer metastasis to bone in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Kunimitsu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (80365361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 骨転移モデル
Research Abstract
TRAMP-C1 is derived from a prostate adenocarcinoma in transgenic C57BL/6 mice. TRAMP-C1/CBR cells were genetically modified to express the luciferase gene. Nude mice(BALB/c, nu/nu) were anesthetized and received injection of TRAMP-C1/CBR cells with/without mesenchymal stem cells(MSC) in the prostatic lobe through a midline lower abdominal incision. To detect cancer development in mice, we used bioluminescence imaging. In orthotopic model, we generally detected a hot spot of bioluminescence in lower abdomen of mice. By the combination injection of TRAMP-C1 and MSC, the local hot spot was remarkably enlarged, however, we could not confirm the hot spot to prove the bone metastasis.