Mechanism of acquisition of hormone independency of prostate cancer xenograft model established from Japanese patient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00307430)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 動物モデル / ホルモン抵抗性
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to elucidate the molecular characteristics of the novel prostate cancer xenograft model from Japanese patient, JDCaP and to establish and analyze the hormone independent subline. Molecular character between JDCaP and cancerous tissue of the patient was revealed similar. The change of molecular character of hormone independent subline was indicated by the analysis.