Development of novel molecular target therapy using high expression protein in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Yuko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60433984)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 分子標的薬 / ペプチドワクチン / 前立腺癌
Research Abstract
To development novel molecular target therapy for prostate cancer, we evaluated prostate cancer specificity and tumor growth suppression effect of three candidate protein, which expressed higher in prostate cancer compared with adjacent non-cancerous area. It was suggest that Minichromosome maintenance complex component 5 was the most promising target. Moreover, another novel candidate of peptide vaccine was identified with analysis of mass spectrometry in prostate cancer cell lines. They might be a novel molecular target of prostate cancer.