Study of the mechanism for controlling of sperm function via membrane structure with proteins secreted by seminal vesicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kaoru  桐蔭横浜大学, 先端医用工学センター, 講師 (70398973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Teruaki  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60046117)
YOSHIDA Manabu  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60301785)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精子 / 受精能 / 膜ラフト / 糖脂質 / 膜タンパク質 / コレステロール / アンドロロジー / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Seminal vesicle secreted protein, semenogelins(SEMGs) are one of inhibitory factor for hyperactivation of sperm motility. Our previous study has revealed that SEMGs were also inhibitory factors for acrosome reaction and protein tyrosin phosphorylation. Collectively, SEMGs may be inhibitory factors for sperm capacitation. However, it is still unclear that the direct interaction between lipid lafts and SEMGs. Our study suggests that SEMGs can bind to cholesterol and effect on sperm membrane fluidity and on function for capacitaion.