The functional and morphological study about the action mechanism of the sacral acupuncture stimulus to overactive bladder model rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
HINO Kokoro  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 助教 (30555652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仙骨部鍼刺激 / ラット / 頻尿 / 膀胱機能
Research Abstract
This study of functional morphology was performed to investigate the action mechanism of the acupuncture for the transfer system of desire-to-void using overactive bladder model rats. The intercontraction interval was increased immediately after sacral acupuncture stimulation in acetic acid-induced bladder irritation rats and chloride-induced cystitis rats. And we observed the change of the recovery course of bladder mucosa by performing a sacral acupuncture. Sacral acupuncture stimulus is effective in improving urinary frequency by different action mechanism from medication, and can expect the effect on the overactive bladder of tolerance.