The mechanism of allo-grafted cell Rejection by Allo-Induced Macrophages
Project/Area Number |
22791504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
NOMI Hayahito 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80418938)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アロマクロファージ / 急性拒絶反応 / 免疫寛容 / 同異種系移植 / マウス / マクロファージ / effector / 同種異系移植 / アロ活性化マクロファージ / 拒絶反応 / NK細胞 / 同種移植 / 既活性化マクロファージ / AIM |
Research Abstract |
The effector cells of allo-rejection has been to be killer T cells (CTL) or NK cells. However, several events which CTL cannot producing some allograft rejections have also been reported. We have shown that allo-activated macrophages are the major effector of some allograft rejections. We confirmed that the allo-cytotoxic activity is higher in Mac-1 positive fraction, which is a surface marker of macrophage, than in NK1.1-positive fraction of effector cells through the rejection of allo-grafted Meth A fibrosarcoma cells grafted into the abdominal cavity of mice. In addition, to obtain the results suggest that activated macrophage is the effector cell from the fact that the cytotoxic activity of peritoneal infiltration cell of allograft after slightly higher with antibodies against Meth A cells, in vitro.