Identification of tumor antigen derived peptides having the potential to promise candidates for cancer vaccine therapy from prostate cancer patients研究代表者南高文(MINAMI TAKAFUMI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Takafumi  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (70340809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 癌ワクチン / HLA-A3 supertype alleles / ペプチドワクチン / テーラーメイド
Research Abstract
Peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMCs) were obtained from prostate cancer patients. The PBMCs were prepared by Ficoll-Conray density gradient centrifugation. The expression of HLA-A11,-A31, and-A33 molecules on the PBMCs was determined by flow cytometry using these antibodies-anti-HLA-A11,-A31,-A33-and FITC-conjugated anti-mouse IgG monoclonal antibodies. 3 prostate cancer-related antigens prepared based on the binding motifs to the MHC-class I alleles. It is predicted as a peptide candidate that be identified induction of specific CTL with EZHp_<733-741> peptide in CTL assay, and can apply to a cancer vaccine treatment.