A long ncRNA DD3 promotes cell growth by suppressing pro-apoptotic BMCC1 expression in prostate cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Yasutoshi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究所 がんゲノム研究室, 研究員 (00450578)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺がん / BMCC1蛋白質 / アポトーシス促進因子 / siRNA / ノンコーディングRNA / 前立腺癌 / BMCC1タンパク質
Research Abstract
The Long non-coding RNA, DD3, gene was mapped at the intron 6 within BMCC1 gene in an opposite way. In prostate cancer cell lines, there occurred inverse regulation in BMCC1 and DD3 expression. These suggested that DD3 targets BMCC1 for its expression to be decreased in prostate cancer cells. In contrast to higher expression of DD3 in prostate cancer tissues, lower expression of BMCC1 in primary prostate cancers in compared with corresponding normal tissues were detected by immunohistochemistry using anti-BMCC1 antibody. In addition, we found that BMCC1 is a key facilitator of mitochondrial apoptosis and DNA damage-induced drug sensitivity through AKT attenuation and associates with Bcl-2. Because DD3 knockdown facilitated the reduction of cell viability and promotion of Cisplatin sensitivity through pro-apoptotic BMCC1 accumulation, we proposed that combination therapy with DD3 siRNA and Cisplatin would be of potential value for treating DD3 positive aggressive prostate cancer.