Basic research for new treatment development using microRNA in UPSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Fumihiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20400343)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / エピジェネティクス / miRNA / 子宮体癌 / 漿液性腺癌
Research Abstract
Uterine papillary serous carcinoma (UPSC) is a highly aggressive form of endometrial cancer and characterized by a high recurrence rate and a poor prognosis. To date, the standard treatment for UPSC has remained elusive. In the present study, we focused on microRNA (miRNA) that has been recently reported to be abnormal expressed in several cancers and the correlation between miRNA and UPSC. By introducing miRNA whose expression was down-regulated to UPSC cells suppressed cell proliferation. Furthermore, the inhibitory effects may be mediated by the suppression of the oncogenes that were showed as the targets of the miRNA. Taken together, the present study revealed that a novel and important role of miRNA as a tumor suppressor in UPSC and the identification of novel tumor-suppressive miRNA-mediated molecular pathways and targets may provide new insights into UPSC.