Regeneration of oocytes from frozen ovaries : establishment of novel method for efficient pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Yukiyo  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70400504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原始卵胞 / 卵胞発育 / PTEN / PI3K / ゲノムインプリンティング / 卵巣凍結 / 卵子再生
Research Abstract
In this study, we could activate dormant primordial follicles following the in vitro treatment of ovarian fragments to stimulate PI3K/PKB signaling system. The transplantation of these cultured ovarian fragments allowed to grow the activated primordial follicles to preovulatory stage. We could retrieve mature oocytes from the preovulatory follicles and normal pups were delivered after in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer. This method is expected to develop a novel method for pregnancy by using autologous ooytes in patients who lack follicle development but have residual primordial follicles.