The analysis of molecular mechanism of the precipitation/inhibition of uterine endometrial epithelial cell proliferation by SERM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
AMITA Mitsuyoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30420061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSERM / 子宮内膜上皮 / 増殖効果
Research Abstract
Clomiphene citrate (CC), which has been used for anovulatory infertile women, is thought to be a selective estrogen receptor modulator (SERM). Although CC will restore ovulation in about 80% of anovulatory women, it will result in pregnancy in only about 20~30%. This discrepancy between ovulation and pregnancy success rates may be explained by the peripheral anti-estrogenic effects of CC at the level of the endometrium. However, the molecular mechanisms how CC acts to inhibit the endometrial cell proliferation are still remains to be elusive. We investigated the molecular mechanisms by which CC inhibits the estrogen (E2)-induced endometrial epithelial cell proliferation and CC may inhibit the E2-induced endometrial epithelial cell proliferation and ERα transactivation through inhibiting the recruitment of SRC-1 to ERα.