Implication of adipocytokines in implantation and establishment of pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Yuri  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (00453697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSUGA Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80260496)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords着床 / 子宮内膜 / アディポサイトカイン / AMP キナーゼ
Research Abstract
The imbalance of adipocytokines, adipocyte-derived cytokines, has the potential to impair implantation and establishment of pregnancy through abnormality in the control of inflammatory response in the human endometrium. The expression of adiponectin, one of adipocytokines, receptors was increased in the endometrium in the implantation period and the expressions of adiponectin receptors and AMPK phosphorylations were decreased in the endometirium of infertile women i n the implantation period compared with fertile women, suggesting that adiponectin and metformin-induced AMPK phosphorylation may play a facilitatory role in the implantation.