Identification of cancer stem cells and establishment of new target therapy in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHIRO Nakamura  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50377397)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 幹細胞 / CD133
Research Abstract
In endometrial cancer cells, CD133-positive cells had properties of self-renewal, tumorigenesis and differentiation, suggesting that CD133 was a potential cancer stem cell(CSC) marker. Immunohistological analysis showed that CD133 expression was significantly associated with overall survival and the independent predictive factor of survival. Furthermore, endometrial CSCs demonstrated high expression of genes associated with multi-drug resistance, invasion and metastasis, indicating that endometrial CSCs are aggressive malignant cancer cells.