Involvement of mismatch repair abnormalities in the malignant transformation of ovarian endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUSEYA Chiho  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教(診療) (50447736)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 癌化 / ミスマッチ修復
Research Abstract
In this study, the mismatch repair(MMR) abnormalities in the carcinogenetic process of endometriosis were analyzed. The immunohistochemical expressions of mismatch repair proteins were step-wisely decreased in normal entopic endometrium, endometriosis, and ovarian carcinoma. Inversely, the step-wisely increasing frequencies of microsatellite instability in normal entopic endometrium, endometriosis, and ovarian carcinoma were observed. In addition, the down-regulations of MMR proteins were observed in cultured normal endometrial glandular cells under the condition with inflammatory cytokines(TNF-α, IL-6). These findings suggest that mismatch repair abnormalities, which are induced by inflammation, might be involved in the malignant transformation of ovarian endometriosis.