The expression of HDAC and its function in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihisa  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (10547095)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / HDAC / 発現解析 / 予後解析 / 子宮内癌 / 子官内膜癌
Research Abstract
Over expression of histone deacetylases(HDACs) has been reported in various human malignancies, however, the expression of HDACs in endometrial tissue has not been fully understood. We examined the expression of HDAC1, HDAC2, and HDAC3 in normal and malignant endometrial tissues, and found that both HDACs were significantly up-regulated in endometrial cancer. In addition, the expression of HDAC2 was significantly increased in higher grade carcinomas and was correlated positively with the poor patient prognosis. The treatment of two HDAC inhibitors[ Trichostatin A(TSA), Apicidine(AP), and SAHA] decreased the cellular proliferation of all endometrial carcinoma cell lines examined via the up-regulation of p21 and down-regulations of cyclin A. Furthermore, the silencing of cyclin A conferred the anti-tumor activity of HDAC inhibitor. Therefore, increased HDAC2 expression is involved in the proliferation and aggressive behaviors of endometrial carcinoma, suggesting the possibility of HDAC inhibitor being a promising anti-cancer drug for endometrial carcinoma.