Analysis of functional role of intereukin-6 secreted by tumor-associated macrophage in ovarian cancer ascites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Aki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60397619)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / TAM / IL-6 / tocilizumab
Research Abstract
Ascites were collected aseptically, and CD11b positive cells(TAMs) were purified by positive selection using magnetic-activate cell sorting(MACS) technology. Co-culture of ovarian cancer cell line, SKOV3ip1 cells, with TAMs significantly enhanced the invasive activity of cancer cells in Matrigel Boyden chamber assay. This enhancement was partially blolcked by the treatment of anti-interleukin(IL)-6 receptor antibody(Tocilizumab). Since SKOV3ip1 cells did not express IL-6 in mRNA and protein level, IL-6 secreted by TAMs were considered to play a key role in ovarian cancer invasion. In vivo ovarian cancer xenografts, i. p. treatment of Tocilizumab significantly reduced peritoneal dissemination and ascites formation. Those results suggested targeting IL-6 produced by TAMs could be a promising therapy for a subset of ovarian cancer patients.