Basic Research for elucidation of chemo-resistance in mucinous adenocarcinoma cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinya  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10423261)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣癌 / 粘液性腺癌 / 抗癌剤耐性
Research Abstract
(1) A negligible increase in inhibition of cell growth induced by CDDP was detected in the presence of PI3K inhibitor in all cell lines. We observed a decrease the cytotoxicity of CDDP when CDDP was combined with MEK inhibitor. Interestingly, cell growth was dramatically suppressed when CDDP was combined with PMA in all the cells that were resistant to CDDP. After treatment with CDDP and PMA, the proportion of the cells in G0/G1 phase and G2/M phase were decreased, and the proportion of cells in the S-phase fraction was dramatically increased, and then the cell cycle distribution was shifted to the subG1 phase in the CDDP resistant cells.
(2) Treatment with CDDP and PMA prolonged survival in nude mice bearing ovarian cancer cells.