Study for the mechanism of LH and FSH synthesis and secrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ORIDE Aki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIJIDDORJ Tselmeg  島根大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生殖医学 / 下垂体 / ゴナドトロピン / GnRH / 生殖内分泌 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
Gonadotropins are synthesized and secreted, which is under GnRH regulation. GnRH pulse frequency determines specific gonadotropin subunit gene expression. In pituitary gonadotrophs, GnRH induces expression of the Extracellular signal-regulated kinase(ERK) dephosphorylating enzyme, MAP kinase phosphatase 1 (MKP1). MKP-1 is specifically expressed following high-frequency GnRH pulses and that this effect may participate in the differential regulation of gonadotropin subunit expression. In addition to hypothalamic GnRH, pituitary adenylate cyclase - activating polypeptide (PACAP) also regulates gonadotropin gene expression. High-frequency PACAP pulse preferentially increased Lhb, whereas low-frequency PACAP pulses specifically increased Fshb. It suggest that PACAP is involved in the differential regulation of gonadotropin subunit gene expression.